Menu

Cameron Gliddon

Cameron Gliddon

 

2023-2024 Averages


(New Zealand Breakers)
Full Stats
Points

3.3

PPG

Assists

0.4

APG

Rebounds

1.0

RPG

Field Goals

44

FG%

Statistics
The Latest
Team Members
Date of Birth
16th August, 1989
Height
196 cms
Weight
90 kgs
Hometown
Bunbury, WA
Nickname
Glidz
College
Concordia

Biography

The West Australian product has carved out quite the successful career in the NBL spanning 319 games so far, coming into his second season at the New Zealand Breakers and 12th overall.

Grew up in the south west of WA in Bunbury and even played with the local South West Slammers in the then SBL (now NBL1 West) competition in 2006 as a 16-year-old, prior to joining the Australian Institute of Sport, and then going to college.

Spent four years at Concordia University Irvine starting in 2008 and finished off his senior year in 2011/12 averaging 14.6 points, 3.6 rebounds and 2.3 assists while shooting the three ball at 41.5 per cent, leading the Eagles to the NAIA national championship as MVP.

Began his NBL career at the Cairns Taipans in 2012/13 and has been a mainstay of the league ever since, spending six seasons for 171 games at the Snakes, including being club MVP three times.

Joined the Brisbane Bullets in 2018/19 for 56 more games in two seasons, before two more years with the South East Melbourne Phoenix and another 57 appearances, ahead of playing with the New Zealand Breakers as an important player on the team that made the 2023 Championship Series.

Has also been a regular Australian Boomers member, including winning gold at the 2017 Asia Cup and 2018 Commonwealth Games, and being part of the 2019 World Cup team.

2023-2024
Game Logs

SHOW LESS
Date Opp Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts

Season vs Career

Date Gp Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts
2023-2024
23 7.6 44 100 1.0 0.4 0.0 0.3 0.3 0.4 3.3
Career
342 25.2 43 86 3.1 2.0 0.2 1.0 1.0 0.0 9.2

Full Career

Year Team GP Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts
2023-2024
23 7.6 44 100 1.0 0.4 0.0 0.3 0.3 0.4 3.3
2022-2023
35 11.3 44 70 1.4 0.4 0.2 0.4 0.2 1.2 3.8
2021-2022
22 16.8 40 80 2.5 0.9 0.1 0.7 0.2 1.2 4.7
2020-2021
35 28.5 43 88 3.6 1.7 0.3 1.5 0.9 1.7 10.5
2019-2020
27 20.1 47 92 2.1 1.5 0.2 0.5 0.8 1.2 7.1
2018-2019
29 30.5 43 91 3.3 2.2 0.2 1.2 0.9 1.5 13.7
2017-2018
28 30.8 43 98 3.5 3.0 0.3 1.4 1.3 1.9 12.6
2016-2017
30 28.6 44 81 3.0 3.1 0.2 1.2 1.5 2.1 10.6
2015-2016
28 33.2 46 88 4.3 2.3 0.2 0.9 1.2 1.9 13.5
2014-2015
32 30.7 39 78 4.5 2.5 0.3 1.2 1.4 1.5 10.5
2013-2014
25 30.0 50 81 3.0 2.9 0.3 1.0 2.0 2.2 12.1
2012-2013
28 30.9 36 84 4.0 2.8 0.6 1.4 1.4 1.8 7.1

Latest News

PLAYER FOCUS

NBL23: Profile 7 of 12 - Cam Gliddon

5 September 2022

NEWS

Gliddon In Awe of Breakers' Auckland Headquarters

4 August 2022

Team Members

#

Guard

Alex

McNaught

NBL Games Played
19
Height
183 cms
Weight
90 kgs

# 21

Forward

Carlin

Davison

NBL Games Played
1
Height
196 cms
Weight
95 kgs

# 22

Center

Dane

Pineau

NBL Games Played
184
Height
206 cms
Weight
103 kgs

# 43

Forward

Jonah

Bolden

NBL Games Played
31
Height
203 cms
Weight
106 kgs

# 12

Forward

Max

Darling

NBL Games Played
20
Height
198 cms
Weight
118 kgs

#

Guard

Mitch

McCarron

NBL Games Played
274
Height
189 cms
Weight
97 kgs

# 7

Guard

Mojave

King

NBL Games Played
63
Height
0 cms
Weight
0 kgs

# 6

Guard

Parker

Jackson-Cartwright

NBL Games Played
34
Height
180 cms
Weight
74 kgs

# 3

Center

Sam

Mennenga

NBL Games Played
31
Height
206 cms
Weight
109 kgs
Naming Rights
Major Partners
Affiliate Partners