Menu
New Zealand Breakers

Mitch McCarron

New Zealand Breakers

Mitch McCarron

 

2023-2024 Averages


(Adelaide 36ers)
Full Stats
Points

4.6

PPG

Assists

1.7

APG

Rebounds

3.6

RPG

Field Goals

39

FG%

Statistics
Team Members
Guard
Date of Birth
30th June, 1992
Height
189 cms
Weight
97 kgs
Nationality
Australian
Hometown
Alice Springs, NT
Nickname
Macca
College
Metro State
Player Sponsor

Biography

The Adelaide 36ers captain is now a veteran of 217 NBL games and is already a championship winner in the league as he looks to lead the Sixers back to success.

Having grown up in Brisbane and attending Genesis Christian College, he spent a year at the Australian Institute of Sport in 2010 and then spent three seasons playing college basketball at Metro State University in Denver.

It's been a fascinating NBL career since beginning at the Cairns Taipans for the 2016/17 season and he spent a lot of that time playing as a standout rebounding forward for the Snakes despite being undersized at 6'2.

He would then join Melbourne United and end up being the starting point guard in the championship winning team of 2021 where he averaged 10.2 points, 5.1 assists and 5.0 rebounds a game.

McCarron would become a hot free agent signing at the 36ers for 2021/22 and now is entering his third season at the Sixers and is desperate to help lead them back up the standings.

2023-2024
Game Logs

SHOW LESS
Date Opp Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts

Season vs Career

Date Gp Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts
2023-2024
28 18.9 39 81 3.6 1.7 0.4 0.7 0.9 1.9 4.6
Career
245 28.4 43 82 5.3 3.3 0.3 1.2 1.4 0.0 8.6

Full Career

Year Team GP Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts
2023-2024
28 18.9 39 81 3.6 1.7 0.4 0.7 0.9 1.9 4.6
2022-2023
26 30.2 49 75 5.0 3.8 0.3 1.6 1.8 1.9 7.8
2021-2022
27 34.0 35 76 6.7 4.9 0.3 2.0 2.0 1.7 7.6
2020-2021
42 30.1 43 85 5.2 5.1 0.4 1.4 1.9 1.6 9.5
2019-2020
31 31.5 47 88 6.1 3.2 0.4 1.2 0.8 1.8 8.7
2018-2019
34 30.7 48 86 5.1 2.9 0.2 1.1 1.4 1.9 11.6
2017-2018
28 30.6 41 76 6.8 2.9 0.3 1.3 1.3 1.9 11.2
2016-2017
29 20.2 42 85 3.8 1.3 0.1 0.5 0.8 2.2 7.2

Team Members

# 22

Center

Dane

Pineau

NBL Games Played
--
Height
206 cms
Weight
103 kgs

# 7

Guard

Mojave

King

NBL Games Played
--
Height
0 cms
Weight
0 kgs

# 12

Forward

Max

Darling

NBL Games Played
--
Height
198 cms
Weight
118 kgs

#

Guard

Alex

McNaught

NBL Games Played
--
Height
183 cms
Weight
90 kgs

# 3

Center

Sam

Mennenga

NBL Games Played
--
Height
206 cms
Weight
109 kgs

# 43

Forward

Jonah

Bolden

NBL Games Played
--
Height
203 cms
Weight
106 kgs

# 6

Guard

Parker

Jackson-Cartwright

NBL Games Played
--
Height
180 cms
Weight
74 kgs

# 21

Forward

Carlin

Davison

NBL Games Played
--
Height
196 cms
Weight
95 kgs
Naming Rights
Major Partners
Affiliate Partners