Menu
New Zealand Breakers

Tom Abercrombie

NBL Team

Tom Abercrombie

 

2023-2024 Averages


(New Zealand Breakers)
Full Stats
Points

4.3

PPG

Assists

0.7

APG

Rebounds

2.0

RPG

Field Goals

47

FG%

Statistics
Team Members
Follow Tom Abercrombie
Forward
# 10
Date of Birth
5th July, 1987
Height
199 cms
Weight
91 kgs
Hometown
Auckland, NZ
Nickname
Tommy
College
Washington State

Biography

Comes into the 2023/24 NBL season on 399 games with the New Zealand Breakers already an all-time great of the league and basketball in his country, but he's far from done at the same time.

Ahead of his 400-game milestone which will open NBL24, he's already had a legendary career at the Breakers as a four-time NBL championship winner along with leading the franchise in a whole host of categories, from games played to points scored to field goals made and more.

Came through the now famous basketball factory at Westlake Boys High School before spending two years at Washington State University, playing two seasons for the Cougars, before returning home to New Zealand.

Joined the Breakers for the 2008/09 season as a development player and has never looked back. Became the starting small forward on the team renowned for his remarkable spring and ability to finish at the rim, but also tremendous defence.

Was a key player in the championship victories of 2011, 2012, 2013 and 2015, including being Grand Final MVP in 2011 and named to the All-First Team in 2012.

Has continued to be the cornerstone of the Breakers ever since, has become a tremendous leader and captain, and now will become the first player in franchise history to reach 400 games.

Along with what he's done in the NBL, has been an outstanding servant of his country playing with the Tall Blacks, and won two championships in the NZ NBL, including being Grand Final MVP in 2019 with the Wellington Saints.

2023-2024
Game Logs

SHOW LESS
Date Opp Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts

Season vs Career

Date Gp Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts
2023-2024
30 18.5 47 74 2.0 0.7 0.2 0.7 0.5 2.0 4.3
Career
429 26.6 44 73 4.2 1.1 0.6 0.7 1.1 0.0 10.4

Full Career

Year Team GP Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts
2023-2024
30 18.5 47 74 2.0 0.7 0.2 0.7 0.5 2.0 4.3
2022-2023
28 23.1 40 73 2.9 0.6 0.2 1.3 0.6 2.9 5.4
2021-2022
13 24.0 38 75 2.1 0.5 0.1 0.3 0.8 1.7 7.4
2020-2021
27 33.1 43 86 3.4 0.8 0.3 0.5 1.0 2.4 10.6
2019-2020
28 31.0 50 91 4.4 1.3 0.4 0.9 1.0 2.4 12.1
2018-2019
28 25.1 42 83 5.2 1.1 0.4 0.7 0.5 2.3 8.5
2017-2018
30 27.4 37 69 4.8 1.0 1.4 0.6 0.9 2.1 9.9
2016-2017
21 29.2 41 74 5.1 1.2 0.5 0.5 1.1 2.8 11.9
2015-2016
31 32.1 45 57 6.3 1.4 0.5 0.7 1.6 2.1 14.0
2014-2015
29 28.0 48 67 4.3 1.0 1.0 0.6 1.0 2.2 11.2
2013-2014
28 29.1 49 76 3.9 1.2 1.0 0.8 1.3 3.2 15.5
2012-2013
32 28.4 41 77 4.6 1.1 0.7 0.5 1.4 2.0 11.2
2011-2012
33 30.9 46 74 4.6 1.6 0.9 0.8 2.0 2.6 15.2
2010-2011
34 24.9 45 62 5.4 1.6 0.7 0.9 1.3 2.8 10.5
2009-2010
24 20.5 42 73 3.8 1.2 0.7 0.8 0.9 2.8 8.5
2008-2009
13 7.8 59 67 1.9 0.4 0.6 0.1 0.4 1.3 4.0

Team Members

#

Guard

Alex

McNaught

NBL Games Played
19
Height
183 cms
Weight
90 kgs

# 21

Forward

Carlin

Davison

NBL Games Played
1
Height
196 cms
Weight
95 kgs

# 22

Center

Dane

Pineau

NBL Games Played
184
Height
206 cms
Weight
103 kgs

# 43

Forward

Jonah

Bolden

NBL Games Played
31
Height
203 cms
Weight
106 kgs

# 12

Forward

Max

Darling

NBL Games Played
20
Height
198 cms
Weight
118 kgs

#

Guard

Mitch

McCarron

NBL Games Played
274
Height
189 cms
Weight
97 kgs

# 7

Guard

Mojave

King

NBL Games Played
63
Height
0 cms
Weight
0 kgs

# 6

Guard

Parker

Jackson-Cartwright

NBL Games Played
34
Height
180 cms
Weight
74 kgs

# 3

Center

Sam

Mennenga

NBL Games Played
31
Height
206 cms
Weight
109 kgs
Naming Rights
Major Partners
Affiliate Partners