Menu
Brisbane Bullets

Nathan Sobey

Brisbane Bullets

Nathan Sobey

 

2023-2024 Averages

Full Stats
Points

20.1

PPG

Assists

2.6

APG

Rebounds

4.4

RPG

Field Goals

40

FG%

Statistics
Team Members
Follow Nathan Sobey
Guard
# 20
Date of Birth
14th July, 1990
Height
190 cms
Weight
82 kgs
Hometown
Warrnambool, VIC
Nickname
Sobes
College
Cochise College, Wyoming

Biography

Has been a remarkable story as someone who turned his enormous athletic potential into becoming one of the best Australian basketballers through his hard work as he prepares for a fifth season with the Brisbane Bullets.

The now 33-year-old superstar guard grew up in the Victorian town of Warrnambool before spending four years at college starting with two years at Cochise College and then the next two seasons at the University of Wyoming.

His first NBL opportunity would come as a development player at the Cairns Taipans in 2014/15 where he showed flashes of what he was going to be capable of with his explosive athleticism.

Earned his first full contract the next season at the Adelaide 36ers and that's where he confirmed himself a genuine star in the league. He was named both the NBL's Most Improved Player and to the All-Second Team in 2017.

Was a key member of Adelaide's run to the 2018 Grand Final before joining the Brisbane Bullets in 2019/20 where he has remained ever since, now being a veteran of 233 NBL games.

On top of that, has been a regular Australian Boomers member including being part of the bronze medal winning team in Tokyo and now enters NBL24 on the back of an inspirational performance leading the Ipswich Force to a first ever NBL1 North championship as Grand Final MVP.

2023-2024
Game Logs

SHOW LESS
Date Opp Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts

Season vs Career

Date Gp Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts
2023-2024
27 30.1 40 86 4.4 2.6 0.2 1.0 2.3 2.4 20.1
Career
260 27.0 42 85 4.1 3.5 0.2 0.8 2.2 0.0 14.9

Full Career

Year Team GP Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts
2023-2024
27 30.1 40 86 4.4 2.6 0.2 1.0 2.3 2.4 20.1
2022-2023
28 32.0 38 85 3.9 4.7 0.1 0.9 3.5 2.0 15.3
2021-2022
12 29.1 38 88 4.2 3.6 0.4 0.8 2.4 1.3 16.1
2020-2021
36 34.0 46 89 4.9 4.7 0.3 0.9 2.6 1.7 21.1
2019-2020
28 27.4 41 93 3.9 3.5 0.1 0.6 1.8 2.1 16.5
2018-2019
28 31.3 46 87 5.0 5.3 0.3 1.1 2.9 1.5 16.1
2017-2018
35 27.2 41 79 3.9 3.1 0.3 0.8 2.0 2.0 12.7
2016-2017
31 27.1 44 80 5.1 4.1 0.3 1.0 1.7 1.9 15.5
2015-2016
26 9.9 37 74 1.6 0.9 0.1 0.4 1.0 1.7 4.2
2014-2015
9 5.3 43 0 1.9 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.6 0.6 1.7

Team Members

# 8

Guard

Mitch

Norton

NBL Games Played
--
Height
184 cms
Weight
90 kgs

# 23

Forward

Casey

Prather

NBL Games Played
--
Height
196 cms
Weight
94 kgs

# 24

Center

Tyrell

Harrison

NBL Games Played
--
Height
214 cms
Weight
115 kgs

# 32

Power Forward

Matthew

Johns

NBL Games Played
--
Height
203 cms
Weight
103 kgs

# 26

Guard

Sam

McDaniel

NBL Games Played
--
Height
198 cms
Weight
102 kgs

# 2

Guard

Isaac

White

NBL Games Played
--
Height
188 cms
Weight
85 kgs

# 0

Forward

DJ

Mitchell

NBL Games Played
--
Height
203 cms
Weight
106 kgs

# 12

Center

Aron

Baynes

NBL Games Played
--
Height
208 cms
Weight
118 kgs

# 3

Guard

Shannon

Scott

NBL Games Played
--
Height
187 cms
Weight
88 kgs

# 4

Guard

Gabe

Hadley

NBL Games Played
--
Height
193 cms
Weight
91 kgs

# 13

Forward

Josh

Bannan

NBL Games Played
--
Height
208 cms
Weight
100 kgs

# 11

Center

Rocco

Zikarsky

NBL Games Played
--
Height
220 cms
Weight
103 kgs

# 34

Guard

Chris

Smith

NBL Games Played
--
Height
193 cms
Weight
95 kgs

# 6

Guard

Tristan

Devers

NBL Games Played
--
Height
191 cms
Weight
0 kgs
Naming Rights
Major Partners
Affiliate Partners